World AIDS Day December 1st 2013. Be the Change for an HIV Free Generation, Zero New Infections, Zero Death Related to AIDS, Zero Stigma and Discrimination
Search Content of National AIDS Authorithy
Resume of H.E. Mr. Ieng Mouly,  Chairman of the National AIDS Authority
H.E. Mr. Ieng Mouly is currently Senior Minister in charge of special mission and Chairman of the National Aids Authority. He took office in October 2013, after July 2013 general election.  Prior taking up his current position, the Senior Minister held many posts of high responsibility as follows:
·   - From 2008 to 2013: Senior Minister in charge of special mission, assistant to the Prime Minister in dealing with mine action. In addition, from August 2012 to September 2013, Senior Minister  Ieng Mouly had been 1st Deputy Chairman of the Council for Agricultural and Rural Development.
- From 1993 to 2008: Chairman of the Governing Council of the Cambodian Mine Action Center (CMAC). In August 1993, he was the 1st Cambodian Director of CMAC.
-  From 1993 to 1998: Minister of Information and Member of the National Assembly. As Minister of Information, H.E. Ieng Mouly was an architect of the Cambodian Press Law.
From 1990 to 1993: Member of the Supreme National Council. In his capacity of Member of the Supreme National Council (SNC), H. E Ieng Mouly was one of the 12 Cambodian co-signatories of the 1991 Paris Peace Accords.
H.E. Mr. Ieng Mouly graduated from the Cambodian Business School of the Phnom Penh Royal University. He attended the Institut National des Techniques Economiques et Comptables (INTEC) of the Conservatoire National des Arts et Metiers (CNAM) in Paris, France (1974-1976). With the rise of the Khmer Rouge to power in Cambodia, Senior Minister Ieng Mouly chose to engage in Cambodian politics in 1976. In 1982, Ieng Mouly left France to join the Khmer People’s National Liberation Front (KPNLF), a non-communist resistance movement. Within the resistance movement, he had held several positions. He became the Secretary General of the KPNLF in 1988. In France, he had worked for 8 years as Chief Accountant and Financial Controller.
In 1997, Senior Minister Ieng Mouly was awarded a degree of Doctor of Humane Letters, Honoris Causa, by the Armstrong University, California, USA. In 2001 and 2003, he attended two executive programs of Harvard University, John F. Kennedy School of Government, entitled “Leadership in the 21st Century” and “Strategic Management for Regulatory Enforcement Agency.” The Senior Minister wrote several booklets in Khmer and in English on Freedom, Human Rights and Democracy for the publication of the Khmer Buddhist Research Center, in refugee camps at the Thai-Cambodian border. He also wrote articles for the Mine Action Journal of James Madison University, USA. Senior Minister Ieng Mouly is decorated with a Grand Cross of the Royal Order of Cambodia, awarded by HM the King and with a French Commander de la Legion d’Honneur, by President Jacques Chirac of France. H.E. Ieng Mouly is married to Setha Tum. They have two children.